Get started10 Blacksmiths Close is an end-of-terrace house in Romford (RM6 4XE). It has a recorded floor area of 27 m² (around 291 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. At 27 m² this is the 8th smallest of 51 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 25–53 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
It hasn't traded since May 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £146,000 is 49.7% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£335/sq ft) was about 74.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
10 Blacksmiths Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
10 Blacksmiths Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£146,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.6% per year over 8 years.
£97,500
Growth on file: 12.6% per year over 8 years.
10 Blacksmiths Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,611
Street avg £3,003
Floor Area
27 m²
Street avg 34 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Somerville Rd Chadwell Hth Ln — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

9 May 2007Most recent
£97,500
+33.6%over 4 years6 May 2003
£73,000
+46.0%over 1 year28 September 2001
£50,000
+31.6%over 2 years28 May 1999
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4XE: £180,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
RM6 4BF
Closest school
0.4 km
St Bede's Catholic Primary School. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.