Get started63 Abercorn Gardens is a semi-detached house in Romford (RM6 4TA). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1034 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2011) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£459/sq ft) was about 97.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £475,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
63 Abercorn Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Sept 2021
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£486,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 10 years.
£475,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 10 years.
63 Abercorn Gardens outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,943
Street avg £2,811
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

20 September 2021Most recent
£475,000
+82.7%over 9 years5 December 2011
£260,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4TA: £460,000 (2022–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
RM6 4LS
Goodmayes Hospital — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Chadwell Heath Academy. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB