Get started35 Abercorn Gardens is a semi-detached house in Romford (RM6 4TA). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 982 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2009) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from January 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in December 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £448,000 sits 79.2% above the 2007 sale of £249,995. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 1 refused.
35 Abercorn Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Jan 2019
A recent planning application at 35 Abercorn Gardens was refused — worth checking the council file.
Change of use from dwellinghouse (C3) to children’s home (C2) for up to three children (summary)
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£448,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 3 years.
£249,995
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 3 years.
On years held, 35 Abercorn Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,741
Street avg £2,940
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Change of use from dwelling house (C3) into a Children's care home (C2). (Summary).
4 December 2007Most recent
£249,995
+19.0%over 2 years17 December 2004
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4TA: £475,000 (2022–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
Goodmayes Hospital — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Chadwell Heath Academy. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB