Get started16 Capstan Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM6 4PY). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Main heating runs on electricity. At 53 m² this is the 25th smallest of 44 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 32–58 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 44 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£412/sq ft) was about 71.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £235,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£251,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 20 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 20 years.
16 Capstan Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,434
Street avg £3,257
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Somerville Rd Chadwell Hth Ln — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 August 2022Most recent
£235,000
+5.4%over 6 years16 December 2015
£223,000
+30.4%over 11 months22 January 2015
£171,000
+26.7%over 9 years11 December 2005
£135,000
+22.7%over 2 years13 December 2002
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4PY: £235,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
RM6 4PZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Chadwell Heath Academy. 51 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.