Get started18 Barleyfields Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Romford (RM6 4PF). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2009); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 3-band jump.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in May 2010. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £288,000 sits 60% above the 2010 sale of £180,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£398/sq ft) was about 57.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
18 Barleyfields Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£288,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 10 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 10 years.
Floor Area for 18 Barleyfields Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,286
Street avg £4,693
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Grove Road Goodmayes — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 May 2010Most recent
£180,000
+10.8%over 6 years26 February 2004
£162,500
+16.1%over 9 months12 June 2003
£140,000
+66.7%over 2 years15 September 2000
£84,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4PF: £280,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
RM6 4PZ
Closest school
0.1 km
Chadwell Heath Academy. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.