Get started83 Avenue Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chadwell Heath, Romford, Romford (RM6 4JE). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in February 2007. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £372,000 sits 77.1% above the 2007 sale of £210,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£342/sq ft) was about 30.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£372,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.7% per year over 10 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 13.7% per year over 10 years.
83 Avenue Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,684
Street avg £3,224
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Grove Road Goodmayes — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 February 2007Most recent
£210,000
+75.0%over 4 years7 June 2002
£119,995
+33.3%over 2 years17 March 2000
£90,000
+52.5%over 2 years21 March 1997
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4JE: £280,000 (2021–2009).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
RM6 4PF
Closest school
0.2 km
Chadwell Primary School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.