Get started84 Avenue Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chadwell Heath, Romford, Romford (RM6 4JE). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £348,000 sits 76.2% above the 2012 sale of £197,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£316/sq ft) was about 42.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in July 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Apr 2022
84 Avenue Road saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£348,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 9 years.
£197,500
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 9 years.
Years Held for 84 Avenue Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,405
Street avg £3,244
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Grove Road Goodmayes — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 July 2012Most recent
£197,500
+3.9%over 3 years18 February 2009
£190,000
+15.9%over 5 years10 November 2003
£164,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4JE: £280,000 (2021–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
RM6 4BP
Closest school
0.2 km
Chadwell Primary School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.