Get started81 Avenue Road is a two-bedroom property in Chadwell Heath, Romford, Romford (RM6 4JE). It has council tax band C. The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
Held since May 1996 — that's 30 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -50.9% per year against 0% for the wider region.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Latest sale on 81 Avenue Road was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£27,000
Growth on file: -50.9% per year over 1 year.
10 May 1996Most recent
£27,000
-50.9%Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Grove Road Goodmayes — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

10 May 1996
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4JE: £280,000 (2021–2009).
RM6 4PF
Closest school
0.2 km
Chadwell Primary School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB