Get started5 Avenue Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chadwell Heath, Romford, Romford (RM6 4JE). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
It hasn't traded since March 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £320,000 sits 60% above the 2007 sale of £199,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£387/sq ft) was about 64.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 48 m² it's 17.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (58 m² median across 15 EPCs).
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£320,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.2% per year over 9 years.
£199,995
Growth on file: 14.2% per year over 9 years.
Floor Area for 5 Avenue Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,167
Street avg £3,189
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Grove Road Goodmayes — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 March 2007Most recent
£199,995
+27.4%over 1 year27 May 2005
£157,000
+170.7%over 7 years21 November 1997
£57,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4JE: £280,000 (2021–2009).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
RM6 4PF
Closest school
0.2 km
Chadwell Primary School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.