Get started2 Putney Gardens is a four-bedroom detached house in Chadwell Heath, Romford, Romford (RM6 4FF). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since October 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £574,000 is 37.5% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£400/sq ft) was about 102.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 97 m² the property is well over the postcode median (58 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sold in January 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
2 Putney Gardens sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Aug 2025
2 Putney Gardens has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£574,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 20 years.
£417,500
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 20 years.
2 Putney Gardens is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,304
Street avg £4,392
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Heathfield Park Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

9 January 2015Most recent
£417,500
+247.9%over 19 years10 July 1995
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4FF: £352,500 (2023–2021).
1 Putney Gardens Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Aug 2023
26 Putney Gardens Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Oct 2022
28 Putney Gardens Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Sept 2021
8 Putney Gardens Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Jun 2021
3 Putney Gardens Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Mar 2021
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
RM6 4NB
Closest school
0.2 km
Grove Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.