Get started5 Burns Avenue is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chadwell Heath, Romford, Romford (RM6 4DN). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. At 44 m² this is the 41st smallest of 55 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 28–55 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 55 units on file. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a C (score 71). Main heating runs on electricity.
Held since November 2007 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £227,000 sits 56.6% above the 2007 sale of £145,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£306/sq ft) was about 29.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 44 m² it's 15.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (38 m² median across 54 EPCs).
5 Burns Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£227,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.9% per year over 9 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 12.9% per year over 9 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 5 Burns Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,295
Street avg £3,575
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 38 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Montpelier Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

15 November 2007Most recent
£145,000
+20.8%over 2 years7 July 2005
£120,000
+5.3%over 1 year24 October 2003
£114,000
+136.0%over 5 years23 October 1998
£48,300
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4DN: £224,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
RM6 4DN
Closest school
0.1 km
Chadwell Primary School. 51 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.