Get started32 Burns Avenue is an end-of-terrace house in Chadwell Heath, Romford, Romford (RM6 4DN). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. At 51 m² this is the 49th smallest of 55 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 28–55 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 55 units on file. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£408/sq ft) was about 72.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 51 m² the property is well over the postcode median (38 m² across 54 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 72% of similar EPCs). It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £224,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jan 2026
32 Burns Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 24 years.
£224,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 24 years.
Years Held for 32 Burns Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,392
Street avg £3,553
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 37 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Montpelier Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

22 August 2025Most recent
£224,000
-9.3%over 6 years26 October 2018
£247,000
+70.3%over 12 years19 May 2006
£145,000
+81.3%over 5 years19 March 2001
£79,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4DN: £186,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
RM6 4DN
Closest school
0.1 km
Chadwell Primary School. 51 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.