Get started21 Burns Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Chadwell Heath, Romford, Romford (RM6 4DN). It has a recorded floor area of 29 m² (around 312 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2018) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. Main heating runs on electricity. At 29 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 55 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 28–55 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B, with this unit at the top.
Untraded for 26 years, with the last transfer in June 2000. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 20.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £158,000 sits 239.8% above the 2000 sale of £46,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£149/sq ft) was about 37.4% below the postcode norm. At 29 m² it's 25.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (39 m² median across 54 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode.
21 Burns Avenue ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
21 Burns Avenue's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£158,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 20.4% per year over 2 years.
£46,500
Growth on file: 20.4% per year over 2 years.
EPC Rating for 21 Burns Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,603
Street avg £3,609
Floor Area
29 m²
Street avg 38 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Montpelier Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 June 2000Most recent
£46,500
+38.8%over 1 year23 September 1998
£33,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4DN: £224,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
RM6 4BF
Closest school
0.1 km
Chadwell Primary School. 51 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB