Get started2 Burns Avenue is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chadwell Heath, Romford, Romford (RM6 4DN). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2015. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. Main heating runs on electricity. At 43 m² this is the 39th smallest of 55 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 28–55 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 55 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£458/sq ft) was about 93% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2022 for £212,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 2 Burns Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 25 years.
£212,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 2 Burns Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,930
Street avg £3,542
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 38 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Montpelier Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 March 2022Most recent
£212,000
+65.6%over 16 years15 July 2005
£128,000
+50.6%over 3 years19 March 2002
£84,995
+44.1%over 2 years29 November 1999
£59,000
+51.3%over 2 years4 April 1997
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4DN: £224,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
RM6 4DN
Closest school
0.1 km
Chadwell Primary School. 51 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.