Get started16 Burns Avenue is an end-of-terrace house in Chadwell Heath, Romford, Romford (RM6 4DN). It has a recorded floor area of 29 m² (around 312 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Main heating runs on electricity. At 29 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 55 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 28–55 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 55 units on file.
It hasn't traded since May 2000, a hold of 26 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £159,000 sits 305.6% above the 2000 sale of £39,200. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£126/sq ft) was about 47.1% below the postcode norm. At 29 m² it's 25.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (39 m² median across 54 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 72% of similar EPCs).
16 Burns Avenue's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£159,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£39,200
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
16 Burns Avenue is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,352
Street avg £3,614
Floor Area
29 m²
Street avg 38 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Montpelier Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 May 2000Most recent
£39,200
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4DN: £224,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
RM6 4BF
Closest school
0.1 km
Chadwell Primary School. 51 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB