Get started15 Burns Avenue is a semi-detached house in Chadwell Heath, Romford, Romford (RM6 4DN). It has a recorded floor area of 28 m² (around 301 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. At 28 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (28–55 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 55 units on file. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and main heating went from Very Poor to Average. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£531/sq ft) was about 124.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in April 2018. At 28 m² it's 27.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (39 m² median across 54 EPCs).
Price for 15 Burns Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 20 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 20 years.
15 Burns Avenue is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£5,714
Street avg £3,526
Floor Area
28 m²
Street avg 38 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Montpelier Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 April 2018Most recent
£160,000
+113.3%over 15 years24 January 2003
£75,000
+114.3%over 4 years28 September 1998
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4DN: £224,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
RM6 4BF
Closest school
0.1 km
Chadwell Primary School. 51 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.