Get started7 Bengeo Gardens is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Romford (RM6 4BT). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 566 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. At 53 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 24 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 52–147 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 24 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £264,000 sits 65% above the 2014 sale of £160,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£283/sq ft) was about 19.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in May 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. At 53 m² it's 19.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 23 EPCs).
7 Bengeo Gardens's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 May 2021
7 Bengeo Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 12 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 12 years.
On floor area, 7 Bengeo Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,042
Street avg £3,324
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Somerville Rd Chadwell Hth Ln — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

30 May 2014Most recent
£160,000
+0.6%over 7 years24 January 2007
£159,000
+32.9%over 4 years22 March 2002
£119,650
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4BT: £260,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
RM6 4PZ
Closest school
0.4 km
St Bede's Catholic Primary School. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.