Get started24 Flora Gardens is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM6 4BG). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in January 2021 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.4% per year against 0.4% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£449/sq ft) was about 81.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 122 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was August 2025 at £590,000 — fresh data. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
24 Flora Gardens has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension with a depth of 6.00 metres, highest point of 3.00 metres and height at the eaves of 3.00 metres.
24 Flora Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£574,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 4 years.
£590,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 4 years.
Years Held for 24 Flora Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,836
Street avg £3,336
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hawkridge Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 August 2025Most recent
£590,000
+42.2%over 4 years31 March 2021
£415,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4BG: £402,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
RM6 4NB
Closest school
0.3 km
Chadwell Heath Academy. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB