Get started9 Chadview Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chadwell Heath, Romford, Romford (RM6 4BF). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. At 43 m² this is the 10th smallest of 25 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 32–49 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band.
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in April 2008. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £240,000 sits 60% above the 2008 sale of £149,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£324/sq ft) was about 22.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
9 Chadview Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.5% per year over 10 years.
£149,995
Growth on file: 11.5% per year over 10 years.
On epc rating, 9 Chadview Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,488
Street avg £3,672
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Japan Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

11 April 2008Most recent
£149,995
+18.1%over 2 years29 April 2005
£127,000
+92.4%over 4 years3 November 2000
£66,000
+34.7%over 2 years19 December 1997
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4BF: £220,000 (2024–2019).
20 Chadview Court Chadwell Heath Lane Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Aug 2024
3 Chadview Court Chadwell Heath Lane Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Nov 2023
17 Chadview Court Chadwell Heath Lane Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Sept 2022
28 Chadview Court Chadwell Heath Lane Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Apr 2021
18 Chadview Court Chadwell Heath Lane Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Dec 2019
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
RM6 4BF
Closest school
0.6 km
Chadwell Primary School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.