Get started20 Chadview Court is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chadwell Heath, Romford, Romford (RM6 4BF). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. At 44 m² this is the 14th smallest of 25 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 32–49 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£554/sq ft) was about 108.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2024 for £262,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
20 Chadview Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Latest sale on 20 Chadview Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£270,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 25 years.
£262,500
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 25 years.
20 Chadview Court is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,966
Street avg £3,569
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Japan Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 August 2024Most recent
£262,500
+115.2%over 13 years30 September 2010
£122,000
-0.8%over 6 years26 July 2004
£123,000
+64.0%over 2 years22 October 2001
£75,000
+25.0%over 1 year17 December 1999
£59,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4BF: £212,000 (2023–2017).
3 Chadview Court Chadwell Heath Lane Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Nov 2023
17 Chadview Court Chadwell Heath Lane Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Sept 2022
28 Chadview Court Chadwell Heath Lane Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Apr 2021
18 Chadview Court Chadwell Heath Lane Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Dec 2019
2 Chadview Court Chadwell Heath Lane Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Feb 2017
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
RM6 4BF
Closest school
0.6 km
Chadwell Primary School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.