Get started2 Chadview Court is a mid-terrace house in Chadwell Heath, Romford, Romford (RM6 4BF). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. At 42 m² this is the 4th smallest of 25 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 32–49 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a C (score 72).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £235,000 is 18.1% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£440/sq ft) was about 66.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in February 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Chadview Court has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£235,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 20 years.
£199,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 2 Chadview Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,738
Street avg £3,620
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Japan Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

17 February 2017Most recent
£199,000
+53.1%over 8 years22 December 2008
£130,000
+2.4%over 3 years15 August 2005
£127,000
+56.8%over 3 years22 February 2002
£81,000
+97.6%over 5 years10 January 1997
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4BF: £220,000 (2024–2019).
20 Chadview Court Chadwell Heath Lane Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Aug 2024
3 Chadview Court Chadwell Heath Lane Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Nov 2023
17 Chadview Court Chadwell Heath Lane Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Sept 2022
28 Chadview Court Chadwell Heath Lane Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Apr 2021
18 Chadview Court Chadwell Heath Lane Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Dec 2019
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
RM6 4DN
Closest school
0.6 km
Chadwell Primary School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.