Get started17 Chadview Court is a one-bedroom detached house in Chadwell Heath, Romford, Romford (RM6 4BF). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. At 42 m² this is the 4th smallest of 25 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 32–49 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£520/sq ft) was about 97.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £235,000 in September 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Nov 2025
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£252,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 5 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 5 years.
17 Chadview Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,595
Street avg £3,584
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Japan Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

16 September 2022Most recent
£235,000
+10.8%over 5 years8 September 2017
£212,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4BF: £200,000 (2024–2017).
20 Chadview Court Chadwell Heath Lane Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Aug 2024
3 Chadview Court Chadwell Heath Lane Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Nov 2023
28 Chadview Court Chadwell Heath Lane Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Apr 2021
18 Chadview Court Chadwell Heath Lane Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Dec 2019
2 Chadview Court Chadwell Heath Lane Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Feb 2017
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
RM6 4BF
Closest school
0.6 km
Chadwell Primary School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.