Get started19 Chadview Court is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Chadwell Heath, Romford, Romford (RM6 4BF). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. At 44 m² this is the 14th smallest of 25 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 32–49 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £244,000 sits 64.9% above the 2014 sale of £148,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£312/sq ft) was about 18.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in November 2014, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
19 Chadview Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
19 Chadview Court has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 13 years.
£148,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 13 years.
Habitable Rooms for 19 Chadview Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,364
Street avg £3,677
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Japan Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

28 November 2014Most recent
£148,000
+18.4%over 1 year18 December 2012
£125,000
23 October 2009
£125,000
-2.7%over 5 years16 July 2004
£128,500
+51.2%over 2 years3 May 2002
£84,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4BF: £220,000 (2024–2019).
20 Chadview Court Chadwell Heath Lane Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Aug 2024
3 Chadview Court Chadwell Heath Lane Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Nov 2023
17 Chadview Court Chadwell Heath Lane Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Sept 2022
28 Chadview Court Chadwell Heath Lane Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Apr 2021
18 Chadview Court Chadwell Heath Lane Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Dec 2019
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
RM6 4BF
Closest school
0.6 km
Chadwell Primary School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.