Get started16 Chadview Court is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chadwell Heath, Romford, Romford (RM6 4BF). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. At 43 m² this is the 10th smallest of 25 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 32–49 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good.
Held since May 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 18.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £241,000 sits 92.8% above the 2004 sale of £124,995.
16 Chadview Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 18.1% per year over 6 years.
£124,995
Growth on file: 18.1% per year over 6 years.
16 Chadview Court outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,907
Street avg £3,696
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Japan Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 May 2004Most recent
£124,995
+156.4%over 5 years24 September 1998
£48,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4BF: £220,000 (2024–2019).
20 Chadview Court Chadwell Heath Lane Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Aug 2024
3 Chadview Court Chadwell Heath Lane Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Nov 2023
17 Chadview Court Chadwell Heath Lane Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Sept 2022
28 Chadview Court Chadwell Heath Lane Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Apr 2021
18 Chadview Court Chadwell Heath Lane Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Dec 2019
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
RM6 4BF
Closest school
0.6 km
Chadwell Primary School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.