Get started12 Chadview Court is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Chadwell Heath, Romford, Romford (RM6 4BF). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. At 42 m² this is the 4th smallest of 25 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 32–49 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £233,000 is 25.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£409/sq ft) was about 55% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in March 2016.
12 Chadview Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Apr 2026
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£233,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 18 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 18 years.
On floor area, 12 Chadview Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,405
Street avg £3,634
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Japan Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 March 2016Most recent
£185,000
+48.0%over 10 years11 March 2005
£124,995
+150.0%over 6 years29 April 1998
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4BF: £220,000 (2024–2019).
20 Chadview Court Chadwell Heath Lane Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Aug 2024
3 Chadview Court Chadwell Heath Lane Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Nov 2023
17 Chadview Court Chadwell Heath Lane Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Sept 2022
28 Chadview Court Chadwell Heath Lane Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Apr 2021
18 Chadview Court Chadwell Heath Lane Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Dec 2019
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
RM6 4DN
Closest school
0.6 km
Chadwell Primary School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.