Get started11 Chadview Court is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Chadwell Heath, Romford, Romford (RM6 4BF). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. At 49 m² this is the 23rd smallest of 25 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 32–49 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in January 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £245,000 sits 89.9% above the 2014 sale of £129,000. Last sold in January 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
11 Chadview Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£245,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 16 years.
£129,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 16 years.
On floor area, 11 Chadview Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,633
Street avg £3,708
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Japan Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 January 2014Most recent
£129,000
+8.4%over 2 years7 October 2011
£119,000
-3.3%over 6 years24 March 2005
£123,000
+32.3%over 2 years28 August 2002
£93,000
+93.8%over 4 years20 February 1998
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4BF: £220,000 (2024–2019).
20 Chadview Court Chadwell Heath Lane Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Aug 2024
3 Chadview Court Chadwell Heath Lane Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Nov 2023
17 Chadview Court Chadwell Heath Lane Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Sept 2022
28 Chadview Court Chadwell Heath Lane Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Apr 2021
18 Chadview Court Chadwell Heath Lane Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Dec 2019
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
RM6 4BF
Closest school
0.6 km
Chadwell Primary School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.