Get started988 High Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM6 4BA). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. At 54 m² this is the 9th smallest of 31 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 45–185 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include outbuildings. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£482/sq ft) was about 147.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2024 for £280,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£293,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 23 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for 988 High Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,185
Street avg £2,838
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Belfairs Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 June 2024Most recent
£280,000
+75.0%over 10 years3 January 2014
£160,000
+35.6%over 10 years7 March 2003
£118,000
+53.3%over 1 year17 August 2001
£76,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4BA: £272,500 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
RM6 4PZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Chadwell Primary School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.