Get started982 High Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM6 4BA). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. At 56 m² this is the 10th smallest of 31 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 45–185 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 31 units on file. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 135.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £280,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
982 High Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Feb 2023
Price for 982 High Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£294,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.4% per year over 25 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 982 High Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £2,846
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Belfairs Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

4 February 2022Most recent
£280,000
+84.2%over 8 years8 November 2013
£152,000
+8.6%over 8 years23 March 2005
£139,900
+164.0%over 6 years26 February 1999
£53,000
+82.8%over 2 years28 November 1996
£29,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4BA: £272,500 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
RM6 4BT
Closest school
0.2 km
Chadwell Primary School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.