Get started980 High Road is a mid-terrace house in Romford (RM6 4BA). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. At 56 m² this is the 10th smallest of 31 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 45–185 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in July 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
It hasn't traded since July 2002, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -11.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £282,000 sits 218.6% above the 2002 sale of £88,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£147/sq ft) was about 27.7% below the postcode norm.
980 High Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£282,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -11.3% per year over 3 years.
£88,500
Growth on file: -11.3% per year over 3 years.
On price per m², 980 High Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,580
Street avg £2,988
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Belfairs Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 July 2002Most recent
£88,500
+50.0%28 March 2002
£59,000
+47.5%over 2 years21 February 2000
£40,000
-66.7%17 December 1999
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4BA: £272,500 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
RM6 4PZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Chadwell Primary School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.