Get started1000 High Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM6 4BA). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 66). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £296,000 is 13% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£497/sq ft) was about 154.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 49 m² it's 15.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (58 m² median across 30 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in June 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1000 High Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£296,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 16 years.
£262,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 16 years.
On price per m², 1000 High Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,347
Street avg £2,831
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Belfairs Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

14 June 2017Most recent
£262,000
+54.1%over 9 years13 June 2008
£170,000
+8.6%over 1 year18 August 2006
£156,500
+103.3%over 5 years15 June 2001
£76,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4BA: £272,500 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
RM6 4BT
Closest school
0.2 km
Chadwell Primary School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.