Get started52 Roxy Avenue is a semi-detached house in Romford (RM6 4AY). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 30 years, with the last transfer in March 1996. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 130 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £559,000 sits 573.5% above the 1996 sale of £83,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£59/sq ft) was about 77.1% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Dec 2023
Front porch. Part first floor rear/side extension. (Amended Plans) (Summary)
52 Roxy Avenue's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£559,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£83,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
52 Roxy Avenue is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£638
Street avg £4,116
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Belfairs Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Extension: Side and rear of property
Front porch. Part first floor rear / side extension. Alterations to roof height. Internal alterations. (Summary).
7 March 1996Most recent
£83,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4AY: £505,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Chadwell Primary School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB