Get started4 Sherman Gardens is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Chadwell Heath, Romford, Romford (RM6 4AX). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 60 m² this is the 14th smallest of 40 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 50–132 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 40 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £296,000 is 15.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£398/sq ft) was about 55.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2020 at £257,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 Sherman Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jul 2024
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£296,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 18 years.
£257,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 18 years.
On epc rating, 4 Sherman Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,283
Street avg £3,668
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hawkridge Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 March 2020Most recent
£257,000
+20.1%over 5 years13 November 2014
£214,000
+30.1%over 10 years3 September 2004
£164,500
+26.1%over 2 years19 December 2001
£130,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4AX: £400,000 (2025–2022).
30 Sherman Gardens Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Mar 2025
94 Sherman Gardens Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Nov 2024
11 Sherman Gardens Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Sept 2024
10 Sherman Gardens Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Jul 2022
1 Sherman Gardens Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Feb 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
RM6 4BT
Closest school
0.4 km
Chadwell Heath Academy. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.