Get started32 Sherman Gardens is a two-bedroom detached house in Chadwell Heath, Romford, Romford (RM6 4AX). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2020. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. At 65 m² this is the 24th smallest of 40 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 50–132 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 40 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£389/sq ft) was about 52.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2021 for £272,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£285,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 19 years.
£272,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 19 years.
32 Sherman Gardens is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£4,185
Street avg £3,674
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hawkridge Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

9 February 2021Most recent
£272,000
+0.7%over 2 years1 March 2018
£270,000
+45.9%over 9 years27 June 2008
£185,000
+13.5%over 5 years25 March 2003
£162,995
+24.9%over 1 year19 December 2001
£130,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4AX: £400,000 (2025–2022).
30 Sherman Gardens Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Mar 2025
94 Sherman Gardens Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Nov 2024
11 Sherman Gardens Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Sept 2024
10 Sherman Gardens Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Jul 2022
1 Sherman Gardens Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Feb 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
RM6 4PZ
Closest school
0.4 km
Chadwell Heath Academy. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.