Get started26 Sherman Gardens is a two-bedroom detached house in Chadwell Heath, Romford, Romford (RM6 4AX). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (May 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. At 54 m² this is the 7th smallest of 40 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 50–132 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 40 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£447/sq ft) was about 75.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £260,000 in March 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
26 Sherman Gardens's carbon output is low for the local stock.
26 Sherman Gardens has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£283,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 18 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 18 years.
26 Sherman Gardens outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,815
Street avg £3,635
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hawkridge Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 March 2020Most recent
£260,000
+8.3%over 3 years6 June 2016
£240,000
+46.3%over 12 years29 April 2004
£164,000
+30.1%over 2 years18 December 2001
£126,100
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4AX: £400,000 (2025–2022).
30 Sherman Gardens Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Mar 2025
94 Sherman Gardens Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Nov 2024
11 Sherman Gardens Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Sept 2024
10 Sherman Gardens Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Jul 2022
1 Sherman Gardens Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Feb 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
RM6 4PZ
Closest school
0.4 km
Chadwell Heath Academy. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.