Get started34 Grove Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM6 4AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Held since August 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £457,000 sits 265.6% above the 2004 sale of £125,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£117/sq ft) was about 55.6% below the postcode norm. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2017.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Loft conversion incorporating rear/side dormer with two roof-lights at the front. (Summary)
34 Grove Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£457,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 9 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 9 years.
34 Grove Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,263
Street avg £3,549
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Grove Road Goodmayes — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

19 August 2004Most recent
£125,000
+47.1%over 6 years3 April 1998
£85,000
+18.1%over 3 years24 February 1995
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4AQ: £490,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
RM6 4NL
Closest school
0.2 km
Chadwell Primary School. 51 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.