Get started62 Birch Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chadwell Heath, Romford, Romford (RM6 4AP). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. At 57 m² this is the 21st smallest of 59 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 48–122 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£437/sq ft) was about 77.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £268,000 in July 2025. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
62 Birch Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
62 Birch Court has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£288,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 23 years.
£268,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for 62 Birch Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,702
Street avg £2,959
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Somerville Rd Chadwell Hth Ln — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 July 2025Most recent
£268,000
+3.1%over 8 years21 April 2017
£260,000
+81.2%over 7 years28 August 2009
£143,500
-15.6%over 2 years3 August 2007
£169,995
+17.2%over 4 years20 September 2002
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4AP: £260,000 (2024–2022).
92 Birch Court Sherman Gardens Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Mar 2024
76 Birch Court Sherman Gardens Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Dec 2023
47 Birch Court Sherman Gardens Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Sept 2023
85 Birch Court Sherman Gardens Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Sept 2023
70 Birch Court Sherman Gardens Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Jun 2022
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
RM6 4PZ
Closest school
0.4 km
Chadwell Heath Academy. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.