Get started46 London Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Abridge, Romford, Romford (RM4 1UX). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1451 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 57). The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £747,000 is 44.8% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£356/sq ft) was about 18.5% below the postcode norm. At 135 m² it's 20.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (112 m² median across 11 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in June 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years.
46 London Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Feb 2020
Application for approval of details reserved by condition 8 'Details of outbuildings' of planning permission EPF/1290/13. (Erection of a single storey side/rear extension, part single, part two-storey rear extension, pitched roof over existing flat roofed two-storey extension, formation of loft conversion in resulting enlarged roofspace and partial demolition to front of existing outbuilding with extension to the rear)
46 London Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£747,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.9% per year over 4 years.
£516,000
Growth on file: 0.9% per year over 4 years.
On epc rating, 46 London Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,829
Street avg £5,375
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Log Cabin Cafe — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of a single storey side/rear extension, part single, part two-storey rear extension, pitched roof over existing flat roofed two-storey extension, formation of loft conversion in resulting enlarged roofspace and partial demolition to front of existing outbuilding with extension to the rear.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
10 June 2011Most recent
£516,000
+3.5%over 3 years12 October 2007
£498,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM4 1UX: £625,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
8.3 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
RM4 1EF
Closest school
0.3 km
Lambourne Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB