Get started42 London Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Abridge, Romford, Romford (RM4 1UX). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1528 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (December 2018) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in October 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and window efficiency went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93). Other recorded features include notable views and a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 142 m² it's 26.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (112 m² median across 11 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs). Across 2007–2019, sale prices here grew 0.1% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £875,000 is 25% above the 2019 sale price. Last sale on file: £700,000 in March 2019.
42 London Road has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Discharge of condition 6 'external finishes' condition 7 'surface water' condition 8 'wheel washing' condition 10 'hard and soft landscaping' condition 11 `flood risk assessment' condition 12 'site levels' of EPF/0685/16 (Demolition of existing dwelling and replacement with 2 no. x 4 bedroom semi-detached dwellings and associated parking.)
42 London Road's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£875,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.1% per year over 11 years.
£700,000
Growth on file: 0.1% per year over 11 years.
EPC Rating for 42 London Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,930
Street avg £5,265
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 120 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Log Cabin Cafe — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
High performance glazing installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Demolition of existing dwelling and replacement with 2 no. x 4 bedroom semi-detached dwellings and associated parking and amenity space.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
14 March 2019Most recent
£700,000
+7.7%over 6 years6 November 2012
£650,000
-6.5%over 5 years11 October 2007
£695,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM4 1UX: £625,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4.8 t/year
Years Held
7 years
Street avg 8 years
RM4 1EF
Closest school
0.3 km
Lambourne Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.