Get started9 Alderwood Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Abridge, Romford, Romford (RM4 1DP). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£678/sq ft) was about 81.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. At 63 m² it's 19.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 11 EPCs). Sold November 2023 for £460,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 May 2024
9 Alderwood Drive has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Certificate of lawful development for proposed single storey rear extension.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£481,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 23 years.
£460,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 23 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 9 Alderwood Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,302
Street avg £5,539
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Certificate of lawful development for a proposed single storey rear extension, 3 metres in depth, 2.39 metre height from external ground level to the bottom of the eaves, and has a ridge height of 3.65m.
9 November 2023Most recent
£460,000
+217.2%over 22 years23 February 2001
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM4 1DP: £467,500 (2024–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
RM4 1DP
Field Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Lambourne Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB