Get started3 Alderwood Drive is a semi-detached house in Abridge, Romford, Romford (RM4 1DP). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£689/sq ft) was about 84.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 63 m² it's 19.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 11 EPCs). Sold August 2023 for £467,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 3 Alderwood Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£500,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 26 years.
£467,500
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 3 Alderwood Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£7,421
Street avg £5,526
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 August 2023Most recent
£467,500
+21.4%over 7 years2 September 2015
£385,000
+54.3%over 11 years10 May 2004
£249,500
+165.4%over 6 years20 June 1997
£94,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM4 1DP: £462,500 (2024–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
RM4 1PP
Field Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Lambourne Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.