Get started15 Field Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Abridge, Romford, Romford (RM4 1DL). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£493/sq ft) was about 38.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2022 at £515,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
15 Field Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 15 Field Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£530,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 27 years.
£515,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 27 years.
EPC Rating for 15 Field Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,309
Street avg £4,799
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

17 June 2022Most recent
£515,000
+15.7%over 3 years2 November 2018
£445,000
+56.1%over 11 years15 January 2007
£285,000
+54.5%over 5 years10 August 2001
£184,500
+63.3%over 6 years9 June 1995
£113,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM4 1DL: £500,000 (2023–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
RM4 1DP
Field Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Lambourne Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.