Get started7 The Poplars is a mid-terrace house in Abridge, Romford, Romford (RM4 1BB). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£427/sq ft) was about 46.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £505,000 in August 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Apr 2025
Latest sale on 7 The Poplars was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£499,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 8 years.
£505,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 8 years.
EPC Rating for 7 The Poplars lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,591
Street avg £4,255
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 August 2023Most recent
£505,000
+11.0%over 2 years11 March 2021
£455,000
+7.1%over 3 years28 February 2018
£425,000
+16.4%over 2 years26 March 2015
£365,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM4 1BB: £485,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
RM4 1LD
The Blue Boar — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Lambourne Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.