Get started5 Garry Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Romford (RM1 4YU). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £538,000 is 17.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£458/sq ft) was about 17.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £458,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
5 Garry Way's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£538,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.1% per year over 2 years.
£458,000
Growth on file: 12.1% per year over 2 years.
On epc rating, 5 Garry Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,925
Street avg £4,019
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Garry Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

27 April 2021Most recent
£458,000
+30.9%over 2 years17 December 2018
£350,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 4YU: £446,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
RM1 4UD
Closest school
0.5 km
Rise Park Junior School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB