Get started5 Bushy Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM1 4WL). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Other recorded features include a balcony and a loft.
Held since October 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 128 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £515,000 is 48.4% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£252/sq ft) was about 16.9% below the postcode norm.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£515,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£346,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 5 Bushy Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,711
Street avg £3,507
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

19 October 2007Most recent
£346,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 4WL: £272,000 (2024–2021).
Green Park Court Flat 5 13 Bushy Close Romford
Sold Oct 2024
29 Bushy Close Romford
Sold Aug 2024
Green Park Court Flat 1 13 Bushy Close Romford
Sold Dec 2022
Green Park Court Flat 14 13 Bushy Close Romford
Sold Nov 2021
Green Park Court Flat 9 13 Bushy Close Romford
Sold Jun 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
RM1 4UR
Chase Cross — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Bower Park Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB