Get startedCenturion Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM1 4LB). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1983-1990. At 42 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Centurion Court (42–66 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Main heating runs on electricity.
It hasn't traded since March 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. At 42 m² it sits well below the postcode median (89 m² across 57 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £207,000 is 43.8% above the 2006 sale price.
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£143,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, Centurion Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,427
Street avg £3,671
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Romford Bus Garage — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 March 2006Most recent
£143,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 4LB: £385,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
RM1 4GF
Closest school
0.2 km
St Peter's Catholic Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB