Get started2 Cedric Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Romford (RM1 4JL). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£576/sq ft) was about 55.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £700,000 in February 2023.
2 Cedric Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 2 Cedric Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£682,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 26 years.
£700,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 26 years.
On habitable rooms, 2 Cedric Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,195
Street avg £4,316
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Parkland Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

16 February 2023Most recent
£700,000
+400.0%over 26 years19 September 1996
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 4JL: £535,000 (2025–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
RM1 4UD
Closest school
0.3 km
St Peter's Catholic Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB