Get started6 Watermans is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM1 3QZ). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2012. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 44 m² this is the 18th smallest of 37 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–94 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 37 units on file. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £146,000 is 11.5% below the 2018 sale of £165,000, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£348/sq ft) was about 31.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in April 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Jun 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£146,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 23 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 23 years.
6 Watermans outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,750
Street avg £3,270
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Mercury Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

30 April 2018Most recent
£165,000
+13.8%over 2 years11 September 2015
£145,000
+81.3%over 2 years22 February 2013
£80,000
+79.8%over 17 years21 April 1995
£44,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 3QZ: £138,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
RM1 3AP
Closest school
0.6 km
Gidea Park Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.