Get started30 Watermans is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM1 3QZ). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 45 m² this is the 24th smallest of 37 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–94 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 37 units on file. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a C (score 70). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £159,000 is 14.1% below the 2022 sale of £185,000, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£382/sq ft) was about 44.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £185,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
30 Watermans's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 May 2025
30 Watermans has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£159,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 22 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 30 Watermans runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,111
Street avg £3,259
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Mercury Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

27 September 2022Most recent
£185,000
+27.6%over 7 years14 July 2015
£145,000
12 October 2007
£145,000
+39.4%over 4 years6 December 2002
£104,000
+48.6%over 2 years10 August 2000
£69,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 3QZ: £138,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
RM1 3LN
Closest school
0.6 km
Gidea Park Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.