Get started23 Watermans is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Romford (RM1 3QZ). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. At 43 m² this is the 11th smallest of 37 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–94 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 37 units on file. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £142,000 is 10.1% below the 2018 sale of £158,000, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£341/sq ft) was about 28.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £158,000 in October 2018. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
23 Watermans's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Feb 2024
23 Watermans has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 23 years.
£158,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 23 Watermans runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,674
Street avg £3,273
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Mercury Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

9 October 2018Most recent
£158,000
+31.7%over 4 years16 May 2014
£120,000
-4.0%over 5 years11 July 2008
£125,000
+89.4%over 7 years11 May 2001
£66,000
+94.1%over 5 years20 September 1995
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 3QZ: £138,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
RM1 3AP
Closest school
0.6 km
Gidea Park Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.