Get started22 Watermans is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Romford (RM1 3QZ). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 42 m² this is the 9th smallest of 37 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–94 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 37 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2012. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £146,000 is 10.4% below the 2019 sale of £163,000, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£361/sq ft) was about 36.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £163,000 in October 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£146,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 17 years.
£163,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 22 Watermans runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,881
Street avg £3,266
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Mercury Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 October 2019Most recent
£163,000
+5.2%over 1 year19 June 2018
£155,000
+31.9%over 5 years10 June 2013
£117,500
-4.1%over 5 years28 April 2008
£122,500
+61.2%over 6 years24 April 2002
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 3QZ: £138,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
RM1 3AP
Closest school
0.6 km
Gidea Park Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.